CVE-2023-4781: Heap-based Buffer Overflow in vim/vim
Heap-based Buffer Overflow in GitHub repository vim/vim prior to 9.0.1873.
Other sources
Vim. A use-after-free issue was addressed with improved memory management.
— Apple
Credit
Affected Software
Remediation
Recommended actions to resolve this vulnerability, in priority order.
- Upgrade
Upgrade
debian/vimto a version that resolves this vulnerability.Fixed in 2:9.1.0496-1Fixed in 2:9.1.0709-1 - Upgrade
Upgrade
Apple macOSto a version that resolves this vulnerability.Fixed in 14.1 - Upgrade
Upgrade
debian/vimto a version that resolves this vulnerability.Fixed in 2:9.1.0496-1 - Upgrade
Upgrade
debian/vimto a version that resolves this vulnerability.Fixed in 2:9.1.0709-1 - Upgrade
Upgrade
vim/vimto a version that resolves this vulnerability.Fixed in 9.0.1873
Event History
Peer vulnerabilities
Found alongside the following vulnerabilities.
- CVE-2023-30774
- CVE-2023-40444
- CVE-2023-42952
- CVE-2023-42945
- CVE-2023-41072
- CVE-2023-42857
- CVE-2023-40449
- CVE-2023-42823
- CVE-2023-41989
- CVE-2023-42854
- CVE-2023-40413
- CVE-2023-42834
- CVE-2023-42844
- CVE-2023-42953
- CVE-2023-40416
- CVE-2023-42848
- CVE-2023-40423
- CVE-2023-38403
- CVE-2023-42849
- CVE-2023-42850
- CVE-2023-40446
- CVE-2023-42942
- CVE-2023-42861
- CVE-2023-42935
- CVE-2023-40408
- CVE-2023-40405
- CVE-2023-28826
- CVE-2023-42856
- CVE-2023-40404
- CVE-2023-42859
- CVE-2023-42877
- CVE-2023-42840
- CVE-2023-42853
- CVE-2023-42860
- CVE-2023-42889
- CVE-2023-42847
- CVE-2023-42845
- CVE-2023-42841
- CVE-2023-42873
- CVE-2023-42838
- CVE-2023-42835
- CVE-2023-41977
- CVE-2023-42438
- CVE-2023-42836
- CVE-2023-42839
- CVE-2023-42878
- CVE-2023-41982
- CVE-2023-41997
- CVE-2023-41988
- CVE-2023-42946
- CVE-2023-36191
- CVE-2023-40421
- CVE-2023-42842
- CVE-2023-4733
- CVE-2023-4734
- CVE-2023-4735
- CVE-2023-4736
- CVE-2023-4738
- CVE-2023-4750
- CVE-2023-4751
- CVE-2023-4752
- CVE-2023-4781
- CVE-2023-41254
- CVE-2023-40447
- CVE-2023-41976
- CVE-2023-42852
- CVE-2023-42843
- CVE-2023-41983
- CVE-2023-41975
- CVE-2023-42858
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the vulnerability ID of this vulnerability?
The vulnerability ID is CVE-2023-4781.
What is the severity of CVE-2023-4781?
The severity of CVE-2023-4781 is high with a score of 7.8.
Which software is affected by CVE-2023-4781?
The software affected by CVE-2023-4781 is Vim Vim version up to exclusive 9.0.1873.
How can I fix CVE-2023-4781?
To fix CVE-2023-4781, update to Vim Vim version 9.0.1873 or later.
What are the references for CVE-2023-4781?
The references for CVE-2023-4781 are: [GitHub Commit](https://github.com/vim/vim/commit/f6d28fe2c95c678cc3202cc5dc825a3fcc709e93) and [Huntr Bounty](https://huntr.dev/bounties/c867eb0a-aa8b-4946-a621-510350673883).